DISCLAIMER

This web site is not an affiliate, intermediary or representative of the Government of Canada. We do not sell/charge or provide any immigration or government forms which are available free on CIC website. We are paid legal representatives for all immigration matters. The legal advise (depends upon case by case), which we provide, is not available by CIC office or its website. Our Legal advise can make your immigration case stronger with our experience and knowledge in IRPA and IRPR Regulations.

Immigration to Other Countries

SLC offers a variety of Immigration Programs for the qualified business immigrants to enter other countries like:- Commonwealth of Dominica Citizenship Program, Cyprus Investment Residency Program, Citizenship of Federation of St. Kitts & Nevis, and EB5 USA immigration Investment Program.

We have professional staff that can guide you for all your Investment Immigration needs.

You can apply online to check your assessment for eligibility of your Business Immigrant Visa. Please apply online Investor Class Immigration Assessment Form.

OR
Download the PDF form- Business Immigration Assessment form. - Please fill it up and send it back by scan email attention to: info@servicelinks.ca

OR
Fax your Business Profile and Resume at our office in Thailand: +66 2 656 1544 OR Fax at our office in Canada: +1 604-944-7913


Commonwealth of Dominica Citizenship Program

Commonwealth of Dominica Citizenship Program

The Government of the Commonwealth of Dominica has created an Economic Citizenship Program to channel capital into its national development (funding schools, hospital renovations, a sports stadium, and other public sector projects). The Economic Citizenship Program allows applicants to become citizens of the Commonwealth of Dominica, without a residency requirement. Once Citizenship is granted, passports may be easily obtained.

Please browse Wikipedia to know more about this county.

To qualify under the Economic Citizenship Program, the following criteria must be met:

  • The principal applicant must be over 21 years of age.
  • To qualify as dependents, children must be under age 18 and unmarried.
  • Applicants must make a one-time payment (either Single or Family category) to the Government of the Commonwealth of Dominica.
  • Applicants must pass a Due Diligence examination, and have no criminal record.
  • Applicants must complete a medical examination.
  • The principal applicant must have a basic knowledge of English. However, translators may be used at the interview.
  • The principal applicant must attend an interview in Dominica (or arrange for the interviewingcommittee to travel to his home country to conduct the interview).
  • Applications must be submitted via Confederation Passports Ltd. Which is a Government-Approved Economic Citizenship Agency and their Representative: Service Links Canada Inc.

Citizens of the following countries are not eligible to apply under the Dominica Economic Citizenship Program: Afghanistan, Chechnya, Iraq, North Korea, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan and Yemen

Investment Option A: Single (One adult applicant; no dependents)

Investment$100,000USD Dollars
Application Fee (Non-Refundable)$2,000
Processing Fee (Non-Refundable)$200
Naturalization Fee$550
Stamp Fee$15
Passport Fee$100
Confederation Passports LtdProcessing Fee$25,000

TOTAL COST (Fees + Investment) $127,865 + SLC Service Fee: $5000.00 = $132,865.00 USD.

Investment Option B: Principal & Spouse (Two adults; no children) USD Dollars

Investment - Principal Applicant Spouse (included)$175,000 USD Dollars
Application Fee (Non-Refundable)$2,000
Processing Fee (Non-Refundable)$200 x 2 applicants = $400
Naturalization Fee$550 x 2 applicants = $1,100
Stamp Fee$15 x 2 applicants = $30
Passport FeeAdults $100 x 2 applicants = $200
Confederation Passports LtdProcessing Fee$30,000

TOTAL COST (Fees + Investment) $208,730 + SLC Service Fee: $7000.00 = $215,730.00 USD.

Investment Option C: Principal & Spouse (Two adults +2 children)

Investment - Principal Applicant Spouse (included)$200,000USD Dollars
Application Fee (Non-Refundable)$2,000
Processing Fee (Non-Refundable)$200 x 2 applicants = $400
Naturalization Fee$550 x 2 applicants = $1,100
Stamp Fee$15 x 2 applicants = $30
Passport FeeAdults $100 x 2 applicants = $200
Confederation Passports LtdProcessing Fee$30,000

TOTAL COST (Fees + Investment) $238,730 + SLC Service Fee: $10,000.00 = $248,730.00 USD


Cyprus Investment Residency Program

Cyprus is offering now Category F visa which allows applicants topurchase a new personal residence in Cyprus, and live in that country indefinitely as permanentresidents. After 5 years of permanent residency, applicants can apply for Cyprus citizenship and Cypruspassports (Cyprus is a member of the European Union).

Please browse Wikipedia to know more about this country.

Qualifications

  • The applicant must possess a valid passport.
  • The applicant must be minimum age 25 years (no maximum age).
  • The applicant must purchase a personal residence in Cyprus for minimum €300,000, and open a bank account in Cyprus.
  • The applicant must be a businessman with a good reputation, and strong international bank balances.
  • The applicant must have a secured international income to enable the family to live comfortably in Cyprus without working in that country. The annual international income should be at least €30,000 for a single person, plus €5,000 for each dependent.
  • The applicant must pass a security background check.

Note: There is no strict net worth, source of funds, management experience, language, or education requirements.

Confederation Passports Ltd Processing Fee €35,000

TOTAL COST (Fees + Investment) €335,000 + SLC Service Fee: €10,000 = €345,000

Benefits of the Category F Visa

  • Each applicant, his/her spouse, and dependents have the right to reside permanently in Cyprus.
  • Cyprus offers a high quality of life, including modern medical facilities, shopping, natural beauty, sports, cultural events, a warm climate, and many private English schools and universities.
  • Applicants can qualify for citizenship after 5 years of residency.
  • There is no tax on worldwide income.

Citizenship of Federation of St. Kitts & Nevis

The Citizenship by Investment Program allows applicants to become citizens of the Federation of St.Kitts & Nevis, without a residency requirement. Once Citizenship is granted, passports may be easily obtained.

Please browse Wikipedia to know more about this county.

Benefits of the Federation of St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship:

  • Citizenship is in a British Commonwealth country.
  • Citizenship is for life and not revocable.
  • There is no residency requirement under the Citizenship by Investment Program.
  • St. Kitts & Nevis recognizes dual citizenship, and does not require people to renounce their current citizenship.
  • St. Kitts & Nevis passport-holders enjoy visa-free travel to many countries worldwide (seeattached list).
  • Having a second citizenship may allow children to avoid military service in their home country.
  • Off-shore bank accounts, investments, and companies give unique opportunities for business and tax planning.

To qualify under the Citizenship by Investment Program, the following criteria must be met:

  • The principal applicant must be at least 18 years old.
  • Applicants must make a one-time investment in St. Kitts & Nevis: an investment in a Government-approved real estate project
  • To qualify as dependents, children must be under age 25 and unmarried (if aged 18-25, children must be able to prove full-time studies and dependence on their parents).
  • Parents or grandparents of the principal applicant or spouse may qualify as dependents if they are above 65 years of age, living with the principal applicant, and can prove financial dependency on the principal applicant.
  • Applicants must pass a Due Diligence examination, and have no criminal record.
  • Applicants must complete a medical examination.
  • Applications must be submitted via Confederation Overseas Ltd., a Government-approved agency with representation by Service Links Canada.

Option A: Investment in an Approved Real Estate Project

Investment* (minimum amount) $400,000

Government Fees
Principal applicant$50,000
Spouse$25,000
Each child under age 18$25,000 x ____ children = ____
Each child age 18-25, or parent/grandparent over age 65:$50,000 x ____ adult dependents = ____
Purchase Fee(insurance, conveyance fee, etc.)(approx. 5% of investment amount) = ____
Due Diligence Fees (non-refundable)
Principal applicant$7,500
Each dependent over age 16$4,000 x ____ adults = ____
Government Forms (non-refundable)
Original application forms$250 x ____ applicants = ____
Government Passport Fees
Passport issuance$350 x ____ applicants = ____
Processing Fee
Principal applicant$28,500
Spouse$3,500 = ____
1-3 Dependents$5,000 = ____
Additional dependents$1,500 x ____ dependents = ____

TOTAL COST (Fees + Investment)

*The minimum investment period is 5 years; the project will qualify future buyers for citizenship


EB 5 USA IMMIGRATION VISA Program

Principal & Spouse (Two adults +2 children)

This program known as the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa Program grants qualified investors and their families legal, permanent resident (“Green Card”) status in the United States. Confederation USA and First American Assisted Living (“First American”) offer a specially structured investment opportunity to candidates who meet the program qualifications, and who intend to live as permanent residents in the United States.

Benefits of the program include:

  • No age restriction
  • No language requirement
  • No minimum education requirement
  • No management or business experience requirement
  • No strict net worth requirement
  • Investor and family can keep their home country passports
  • Investor and family can live, work or retire anywhere in the United States
  • Children can attend any public school or university for the same cost as US citizens
  • Investor and family can travel internationally
  • Eligible to become US citizens after five years
  • Interest payment of 0.35% annually

Criteria and Qualifications

To initially qualify, an investor must:
  • prove the origin of the investment amount ($500,000) and administrative and legal costs($65,000). Documentation is required, supporting the legal source and path of funds and method of accumulation.
  • make an investment of $500,000, plus administrative and legal costs of $65,000 (Confederation Passports). This amount will be held in trust and returned, less the legal fees of $15,000, if the applicant is refused a United States permanent resident visa (except in situations involving fraud or misrepresentation).,
  • have a joint net worth of $1,000,000 (principal applicant and spouse), excluding the value of the primary residence and related indebtedness; OR have individual income (principal applicant) of $200,000 in each of the last 2 years and the current year; OR have joint income (principal and spouse) of $300,000 in each of the last 2 years and the current year.
  • maintain his/her investment for a period of five years.
  • accept that the government prohibits a guaranteed investment return or guarantees that eliminate all investment risk.
  • have no prior criminal convictions or immigration violations.
  • have no major health issues, and pass a standard medical test.
  • intend to spend a minimum of 90 days per year in the United States (required to maintainresidency status).

TOTAL COST (Fees + Investment) $565,000 + SLC Service Fee: $10,000.00 = $575,000.00 USD